Website screen after Google translator

YoWindow related topics that do not fit in the above forums
Post Reply
FvE
Posts: 7114
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:56 pm
Name: Fred
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Contact:

Website screen after Google translator

Post by FvE » Sun Mar 06, 2011 10:52 pm

Hi Pasha,

I just wanted to point out to you the changes after the Google translation option on the YoWindow website.

It's fairly hard to choose the Live Weather option:
Live Weather Hard to choose.jpg
Live Weather Hard to choose.jpg (20.24 KiB) Viewed 5388 times
Another thing after you've chosen Live Weather is the text below the window:
Live Weather text under window.jpg
Live Weather text under window.jpg (19.89 KiB) Viewed 5388 times
Sorry to bother you with this :(
Fred

User avatar
ikarus1969
Posts: 1645
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:58 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Website screen after Google translator

Post by ikarus1969 » Mon Mar 07, 2011 8:26 am

Seems to be fixed now:
YoWindow - Startpage and Live-weather.jpg
YoWindow - Startpage and Live-weather.jpg (42.58 KiB) Viewed 5373 times
»Man is impressive. In a universe full of untold secrets he has invented boredom.«

FvE
Posts: 7114
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:56 pm
Name: Fred
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Website screen after Google translator

Post by FvE » Mon Mar 07, 2011 4:35 pm

Hmmmm,

Nothing changed for me.
I'm using Win XP with IE8.

Were your screenshots from IE8 or Firefox?
As far as I can remember those are the 2 you use, right?

Thanks,
Fred

User avatar
ikarus1969
Posts: 1645
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:58 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Website screen after Google translator

Post by ikarus1969 » Mon Mar 07, 2011 5:29 pm

FvE wrote:Hmmmm,

Nothing changed for me.
I'm using Win XP with IE8.

Were your screenshots from IE8 or Firefox?
As far as I can remember those are the 2 you use, right?

Thanks,
Fred
The Screenshot is from Firefox but i checked it 1 minute ago with the IE8 also (Win XP).
Here on the laptop i browse with a resolution of 1024x768 and with both browsers the website and the live-page is ok for me.

I guess you cleared your cache already and reload the page(s)?
»Man is impressive. In a universe full of untold secrets he has invented boredom.«

FvE
Posts: 7114
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:56 pm
Name: Fred
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Website screen after Google translator

Post by FvE » Mon Mar 07, 2011 5:54 pm

ikarus1969 wrote:Here on the laptop i browse with a resolution of 1024x768 and with both browsers the website and the live-page is ok for me.

I guess you cleared your cache already and reload the page(s)?
Yes, cleared cache and reloaded.
Changed from my resolution 1280 x 800 to 1024 x 768, but to no avail.

Fred

FvE
Posts: 7114
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:56 pm
Name: Fred
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Website screen after Google translator

Post by FvE » Mon Mar 07, 2011 6:13 pm

Found it Reinhart,

I had one 'wrong' option selected while clearing my cache.

Thanks for pointing it out to me.
Fred

User avatar
ikarus1969
Posts: 1645
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:58 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Website screen after Google translator

Post by ikarus1969 » Mon Mar 07, 2011 6:45 pm

FvE wrote:Found it Reinhart,

I had one 'wrong' option selected while clearing my cache.

Thanks for pointing it out to me.
Fred
You're welcome!
»Man is impressive. In a universe full of untold secrets he has invented boredom.«

User avatar
Mallorca
Posts: 1757
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 8:59 am
Name: Werner Heidotting
Location: Son Servera, Mallorca, Spain
Contact:

Re: Website screen after Google translator

Post by Mallorca » Tue Mar 08, 2011 12:03 am

Hi friends,
only to complete the information: I use the new IE 9 RC and everything is OK also.
Werner

Post Reply