YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

A place to check and report when YoWindow stops reporting the weather
User avatar
Wally©
Posts: 793
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 2:18 am
Name: Walter

YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Post by Wally© » Tue Jan 06, 2015 9:15 pm

It's pretty much dead...Live and forcast on any location...

No problems with widgets and the app for iPhone...
Wally©...

(Ignorance can easily be overcome...Stupidity is 4ever...)

User avatar
ikarus1969
Posts: 1645
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:58 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Post by ikarus1969 » Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:22 am

Seems to be working again - checked desktop and android version.

With the desktop-version getting weather after "F5" needs some time (my home-location "Vienna") but then it's ok.

Edit: "Mansfield, OH" takes about 40 seconds to fetch the current weather.
»Man is impressive. In a universe full of untold secrets he has invented boredom.«

User avatar
par
Posts: 7940
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Post by par » Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:48 am

Yesterday the HDD on our master server (Windows, Mac) crashed.
I've been fixing this till 1 AM yesterday.

I'm in the process of moving the content to the new server.
Windows and Mac versions should be fine now.
But "Add new location" service will not be working for widget and iOS for a while.

Thanks for alerting me.
Get YoWindow weather app for your phone or tablet.

Image Image Image

User avatar
par
Posts: 7940
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Post by par » Wed Jan 07, 2015 11:48 am

Add location service is restored and up again.
Get YoWindow weather app for your phone or tablet.

Image Image Image

User avatar
ikarus1969
Posts: 1645
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:58 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Post by ikarus1969 » Wed Jan 07, 2015 6:16 pm

Adding a location does not work via http://yowindow.com/add_location.php
Screenshot YoWindow - Add locations.jpg
Screenshot YoWindow - Add locations.jpg (60.02 KiB) Viewed 9242 times
»Man is impressive. In a universe full of untold secrets he has invented boredom.«

User avatar
par
Posts: 7940
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Post by par » Wed Jan 07, 2015 6:34 pm

ikarus1969 wrote:Adding a location does not work via http://yowindow.com/add_location.php
Screenshot YoWindow - Add locations.jpg

Hi Reinhart!

Will it work if you clean up browser cache?
Get YoWindow weather app for your phone or tablet.

Image Image Image

User avatar
countryroads
Posts: 8763
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:38 am
Name: Marty
Location: Mansfield, Ohio USA
Contact:

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Post by countryroads » Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:13 pm

Hi Pasha,

Concerning 729309; Malorad/Bulgaria.

I always use Google Chrome to Add Locations as it does not work on Internet Explorer for me.
I cleared Chrome Browser cache.
I cleared Internet Explorer browser cache.
I also ran Ccleaner.
I pressed Ctrl F5.

I then tried to add 729309.
I get the same message that Reinhart is getting.

Waiting for a fix before adding locations.

:(
Marty

User avatar
Wally©
Posts: 793
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 2:18 am
Name: Walter

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Post by Wally© » Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:32 pm

No problem here on Chrome for Windows...
Attachments
Knipsel.JPG
Wally©...

(Ignorance can easily be overcome...Stupidity is 4ever...)

User avatar
ikarus1969
Posts: 1645
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:58 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Post by ikarus1969 » Thu Jan 08, 2015 10:01 am

No problem anymore - thanks to wally i tried "Ctrl"-"F5" to force a true reload and it worked without an error-message (Firefox).
»Man is impressive. In a universe full of untold secrets he has invented boredom.«

User avatar
Wally©
Posts: 793
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 2:18 am
Name: Walter

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Post by Wally© » Tue May 19, 2015 9:59 pm

All systems seem to be down...

iPhone app included...
Wally©...

(Ignorance can easily be overcome...Stupidity is 4ever...)

Post Reply