KeyPress (1,2 and/or 3) - Menu not updated

Have you found an error? Report here!
Post Reply
User avatar
ikarus1969
Posts: 1645
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:58 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

KeyPress (1,2 and/or 3) - Menu not updated

Post by ikarus1969 » Mon Dec 07, 2009 8:20 am

Hi Pavel,

some inconsistency for now.

When you press the key(s) "1", "2" and/or "3" to set the user interface as you like it, the according menu-items are not checked or unchecked.

On the other hand the "Tab"-Key does the menu-item-checking-or-unchecking-thing in the right way.

The same bug is in the release-candidate with the new feature "location-properties".

As always some screenshots enclosed 8-) (german user-interface, but i think that's not a problem)
Attachments
YoWindow - No timeline - menu not updated.jpg
no timeline - menu not updated
YoWindow - No timeline - menu not updated.jpg (43.31 KiB) Viewed 7728 times
YoWindow - No inspector - menu not updated.jpg
no inspector - menu not updated
YoWindow - No inspector - menu not updated.jpg (84.4 KiB) Viewed 7728 times
YoWindow - No forecast tiles - menu not updated.jpg
No forecast-tiles - menu not updated
YoWindow - No forecast tiles - menu not updated.jpg (41.78 KiB) Viewed 7728 times
»Man is impressive. In a universe full of untold secrets he has invented boredom.«

chucky

Re: KeyPress (1,2 and/or 3) - Menu not updated

Post by chucky » Mon Dec 07, 2009 8:31 am

in place of location characteristics must be translated in German

ort-loaction properties(German=ort-location eigenschaften)

User avatar
ikarus1969
Posts: 1645
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:58 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: KeyPress (1,2 and/or 3) - Menu not updated

Post by ikarus1969 » Mon Dec 07, 2009 8:41 am

Hello chucky,

your reply doesn't belong to my bug-post ;) . But nevertheless: i think Pavel will mail all the people who made the translations as soon as he decides to publish the "Location properties" feature. Then, i guess, all the expressions will be translated to the according language as well.

(German: Hallo chucky! Deine Antwort passt ja ncht so ganz zu meinem Bug-Post ;) . Wie auch immer: i glaube, dass Pavel alle Leute, die die bisherigen Übersetzungen gemacht haben, anmailen wird, sobald er entscheidet das "Location properties"-Feature in einem normalen Build zu veröffentlichen. Dann werden auch alle Ausdrücke in die jeweilige Sprache übersetzt sein)
»Man is impressive. In a universe full of untold secrets he has invented boredom.«

chucky

Re: KeyPress (1,2 and/or 3) - Menu not updated

Post by chucky » Mon Dec 07, 2009 8:46 am

hi ikarus;)
I was only little time to help, then you need not do everything alone to
german:ich wollte nur mal bisschen helfen,dann brauchst du nicht alles alleine zu machen ;)

User avatar
par
Posts: 8474
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: KeyPress (1,2 and/or 3) - Menu not updated

Post by par » Mon Dec 07, 2009 8:57 am

Hey guys, thanks or your help!

I missed this bug, obviously it has existed all the time.
I have added it to my tasks list.
Reinhart, great job!

Of course, Location Properties require translation, but I'm not ready to ask you to update the translation file yet.
I want to make it easy for translators to update it.
I will inform you soon.
Get YoWindow weather app for your phone or tablet.

Image Image Image

Post Reply