Please add Roelofarendsveen, NL

Have not found your location in YoWindow?
Ask us.
We will add your location shortly.
Post Reply
FvE
Posts: 7114
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:56 pm
Name: Fred
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Contact:

Please add Roelofarendsveen, NL

Post by FvE » Fri Oct 30, 2009 6:16 pm

Hi,

Could you please add:
2748006 ; Roelofarendsveen/South Holland/Netherlands

Thanks

User avatar
par
Posts: 8105
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Please add Roelofarendsveen, NL

Post by par » Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:28 am

You have it!
Get YoWindow weather app for your phone or tablet.

Image Image Image

FvE
Posts: 7114
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:56 pm
Name: Fred
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Please add Roelofarendsveen, NL

Post by FvE » Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:54 pm

Thanks,

But eehhhhmmmm, am I missing something? I can't find it.
(YoWindow 2.0, build 188).

Fred

User avatar
par
Posts: 8105
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Please add Roelofarendsveen, NL

Post by par » Wed Nov 04, 2009 10:28 am

Yes :)

1. Clean Internet Explorer cache.
2. In YoWindow go to Options/Advanced/Refresh Locations Database
Get YoWindow weather app for your phone or tablet.

Image Image Image

FvE
Posts: 7114
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:56 pm
Name: Fred
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Please add Roelofarendsveen, NL

Post by FvE » Wed Nov 04, 2009 11:18 pm

par wrote: 2. In YoWindow go to Options/Advanced/Refresh Locations Database
Hmmm, did that, but it's still not there.

BTW: I bought the unlimited version first, installed it and then tried to add Netherlands/Roelofarendsveen.
I take it that comes with a fresh Locations Database?

Fred

User avatar
par
Posts: 8105
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Please add Roelofarendsveen, NL

Post by par » Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:35 pm

No, information about locations are stored on yowindow server.
YoWindow-desktop downloads the information and keeps it in a local file.
I have Roelofarendsveen in my copy of YoWindow.
Do you still have problems?

1. Choose Add location
2. Choose "All locations"
3. Select Netherlands
4. Select Roelofarendsveen



FvE wrote:
par wrote: 2. In YoWindow go to Options/Advanced/Refresh Locations Database
Hmmm, did that, but it's still not there.

BTW: I bought the unlimited version first, installed it and then tried to add Netherlands/Roelofarendsveen.
I take it that comes with a fresh Locations Database?

Fred
Get YoWindow weather app for your phone or tablet.

Image Image Image

FvE
Posts: 7114
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:56 pm
Name: Fred
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Please add Roelofarendsveen, NL

Post by FvE » Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:07 pm

Hi Pasha,

First of all: congratulations on your birthday yesterday :)
Secondly: Thanks for explaning how it works.
That helped me solving my problem :!:

It did still remain, so I renamed the data subdirectory, restarted YoWindow and tried to add Roelofarendsveen.
After that I saw "loading" in the countryfield and after a short while, bingo, I was able to select Roelofarendsveen.
Closed YoWindow, renamed back to data, restarted YoWindow and everything was fine :D
My hometown and previous other citys as well as Roelofarendsveen where all there.

Still don't quite understand why all the other update actions didn't work though.

Thanks anyhow :!:

User avatar
par
Posts: 8105
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Please add Roelofarendsveen, NL

Post by par » Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:15 pm

Thank you! :)

Wow!
Sounds strange.
Maybe you have cleaned internet-explorer cache after you have refreshed locations database?

FvE wrote:Hi Pasha,

First of all: congratulations on your birthday yesterday :)
Secondly: Thanks for explaning how it works.
That helped me solving my problem :!:

It did still remain, so I renamed the data subdirectory, restarted YoWindow and tried to add Roelofarendsveen.
After that I saw "loading" in the countryfield and after a short while, bingo, I was able to select Roelofarendsveen.
Closed YoWindow, renamed back to data, restarted YoWindow and everything was fine :D
My hometown and previous other citys as well as Roelofarendsveen where all there.

Still don't quite understand why all the other update actions didn't work though.

Thanks anyhow :!:
Get YoWindow weather app for your phone or tablet.

Image Image Image

FvE
Posts: 7114
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:56 pm
Name: Fred
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Please add Roelofarendsveen, NL

Post by FvE » Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:25 pm

par wrote:Maybe you have cleaned internet-explorer cache after you have refreshed locations database?
Possibly,

If so, then by accident, I didn't take any action at this point at this moment.

Post Reply