Hi!
When I entered the location "Gesterby, Uusimaa, Finland", the location is actually 30 km from where that village actually is. Also, it should read rather Gesterby, Sipoo as there is another location Gesterby, Kirkkonummi aswell
This is the correct location info for Gesterby, Sipoo from geonames.com:
Gesterby
659841
P PPL populated place
Finland FI » Uusimaa 01 » Helsinki 011 » Sipoo 753
60.33436, 25.27742
N 60°20′04″ E 25°16′39″
Could this be changed by you or should I just add a new location?
Location has wrong coordinates
Re: Location has wrong coordinates
Hi Mirja,
The location you have described looks like the first one in the list (of three) to me.
All data you gave correspond with this location.
Since the name corresponds (and is connected to) geonames.org we can not change this.
If you were to add this location once more you would get the message "location is already in the database".
I hope this helps.
Fred
The location you have described looks like the first one in the list (of three) to me.
All data you gave correspond with this location.
Since the name corresponds (and is connected to) geonames.org we can not change this.
If you were to add this location once more you would get the message "location is already in the database".
I hope this helps.
Fred