Can't add geonames location

Have not found your location in YoWindow?
Ask us.
We will add your location shortly.
Post Reply
haritacis
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:14 pm
Name: after

Can't add geonames location

Post by haritacis » Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:16 pm

Hello i found my place from geonames but i can't add it from http://yowindow.com/add_location.php.

Geonames id is : 9884962

please help me.

FvE
Posts: 7114
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:56 pm
Name: Fred
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Can't add geonames location

Post by FvE » Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:21 pm

Hi,

Thanks for letting us know.
We are experiencing server connection problems at the moment.
You can either try again yourself at a later moment or wait for our reply.

Thanks for your patience.
Fred

FvE
Posts: 7114
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:56 pm
Name: Fred
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Can't add geonames location

Post by FvE » Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:07 pm

Hi,

The service is working again.
Unfortunately your geonames-ID does not exist in the YoWindow database.

If possible you could try to add a place nearby.
Let us know if you need further help.

Fred

Post Reply