How to add a location to YoWindow

Have not found your location in YoWindow?
Ask us.
We will add your location shortly.
Locked
User avatar
par
Posts: 7789
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

How to add a location to YoWindow

Post by par » Thu Jul 24, 2014 9:15 am

Hi, friends!

You can add new location to YoWindow yourself on this page:
http://yowindow.com/add_location.php

As you type the location name - you are offered with a list of suggested locations.
Choose the one you are looking for, then click Submit.

The beauty of the service is that you can type location name right in the language of the country it is in.
Try Θεσσαλονίκη
The only limitation - location name must be 3 characters or longer.

We expect the service to find any location on Earth.
But it is limited to villages, towns and cities.
NO regions, administrative divisions, states, lakes, schools, whatever.

The service was programmed by our friend - Askar Timirgazin.
Get YoWindow for your phone or tablet - it's awesome on both!

Image Image Image

User avatar
countryroads
Posts: 8737
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:38 am
Name: Marty
Location: Mansfield, Ohio USA
Contact:

Re: "Add Location" service BETA

Post by countryroads » Fri Jul 25, 2014 4:14 am

Hi Pasha,

I tried out the new version of the add locations script.

I wanted to add a village that is 26 kilometers south of Mansfield.
I entered "Johnsville" and the display showed all of the towns by the name of Johnsville.
There was a Johnsville, United States, Ohio - so I added that.

I then checked out the METAR station with my METAR Explorer tool.
The Johnsville south of me should have had Mansfield airport as the METAR station.
The Johnsville that was added had a Dayton, Ohio airport for the METAR station.

There is a Johnsville between Dayton and Cincinnati
and my Johnsville south of Mansfield both in Ohio.
But 2 different counties.

I tracked down Johnsville Fire Department which is in my Johnsville
and added it as a location.

There is another duplicate name in Ohio that I know of.
There is a Jackson, Ohio near the Ohio River and
there is a Jackson, Ohio that is just west of Mansfield.

What is needed is to display the town name with the county something like this.
Mansfield, United States, Ohio, Richland County

That way if there are duplication of town or village names, the county
would help you find the correct location.

Just a suggestion.

:) :( :)
Marty

User avatar
ikarus1969
Posts: 1645
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:58 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: "Add Location" service BETA

Post by ikarus1969 » Fri Jul 25, 2014 6:46 am

countryroads wrote:What is needed is to display the town name with the county something like this.
Mansfield, United States, Ohio, Richland County

That way if there are duplication of town or village names, the county
would help you find the correct location.
or/and a small map on the right based on the coordinates (static map of open-street-maps for example) would help to be sure to add the right location before you press the submit-button.

for OSM Vienna, Austria (geonames-id 2761369): http://staticmap.openstreetmap.de/stati ... ,lightblue
YoWindow - Add location with map.png

btw: if i type "Johnsville" i don't get an entry for ohio - maybe i can't handle the form in the right way?:
YoWindow - Johnsville.jpg
YoWindow - Johnsville.jpg (79.86 KiB) Viewed 23795 times
»Man is impressive. In a universe full of untold secrets he has invented boredom.«

User avatar
countryroads
Posts: 8737
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:38 am
Name: Marty
Location: Mansfield, Ohio USA
Contact:

Re: "Add Location" service BETA

Post by countryroads » Fri Jul 25, 2014 7:50 am

Hi Reinhart,

I like your idea also.

Here is a screenshot from my tablet.
The snipping tool on my Win7 removes the list.

:)
Marty
Screenshot_2014-07-25-02-42-29.png

FvE
Posts: 7114
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:56 pm
Name: Fred
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: "Add Location" service BETA

Post by FvE » Fri Jul 25, 2014 2:42 pm

Hi Guys,

Reinhart, that would be an excellent add-on!
If possible I would prefer a map from geonames.org, since that is where the location info comes from.

I can also imagine that it could consume too much processing power.
In that case maybe the longitue and latitude coordinates could be displayed.

I tried the new service on IE8, Firefox and Google Chrome.
On IE8 and Firefox no list is displayed!
Only on Chrome I can see a selection list.
As with Reinhart I could not see Marty's Johnsville!

Another thing is, as in the example of Johnsville the selection list covers the geonames-ID field.
This way we miss important information on the location we want to add.

To summarize:
It's defenitely important to have a second check on which location is about to be added.
Let's keep in mind that when 'wrong' locations are added, 'wrong' forecasts will be displayed!
Finally: Please built in an extra final step (button) which says 'Is this the location you want to add?'. Yes/No.

Fred

User avatar
par
Posts: 7789
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: How to add a location to YoWindow

Post by par » Mon Aug 25, 2014 9:58 am

Thank you, guys.
Only by today I have found your discussion.
Sorry, don't have time to track so much things happening around the project.
We will certainly improve the new location search.
Thanks for the great suggetions and problems found.
Stay tuned, we are going to integrate location search right inside YoWindow pretty soon!
Get YoWindow for your phone or tablet - it's awesome on both!

Image Image Image

Locked