New: you can change METAR station now

No news - good news
Registered users do not see the advertisments

New: you can change METAR station now

Postby par » Tue Feb 16, 2010 11:56 am

Registered users do not see the advertisments
Have you ever dreamed of picking an alternative METAR station for your favorite location?
Now it's possible.
Open main-menu/Location/Location Properties dialog

metarControl.png
metarControl.png (184 KiB) Viewed 6432 times


Just change the METAR station ICAO code and click OK.
Now the current weather is taken from the METAR station you have specified.

You may inspect METAR station details by clicking "www" link.

If you need geonames id for a location it's dislpayed now in the dialog.




Share |

YoWindow - weather widget, weather screensaver, desktop weather
Get YoWindow for your phone or tablet - it's awesome on both!

Image Image Image
User avatar
par
 
Posts: 7420
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Registered users do not see the advertisments




Registered users do not see the advertisments

Re: New: you can change METAR station now

Postby daddylito » Tue Feb 16, 2010 6:54 pm

A very good feature!
Very well done!



Share |
daddylito
 
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: New: you can change METAR station now

Postby gemini06720 » Thu Feb 18, 2010 3:25 am

Pasha great addition/feature and quite welcome. Thank you for making YoWindow as flexible as it is getting to...
clap_tranparent.gif
clap_tranparent.gif (6.05 KiB) Viewed 6392 times


Will such feature be available for the 'weather widget' whereas it will be possibly to enter the METAR station ICAO code directly into the 'weather widget' produced code rather than to use something such as 'id=gn:6174041' (which is the Geonames-ID code number used by yr.no for Victoria, British Columbia, Canada)?



Share |
gemini06720
 
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: New: you can change METAR station now

Postby par » Thu Feb 18, 2010 4:02 pm

Thanks, guys!

Ray, the feature you ask for - substitute geonames-id to ICAO code - is quite hard to make.
To display the weather forecast YoWindow needs geonames-id.
So YoWindow will have to find closest yr.no location to the METAR station.

I don't think this is a good idea to substitute geonames-id with ICAO code on weather widget input.
It's too much special as far as it seems to me now.

However, it makes sense to let the user optionally pass ICAO code on weather widget input.
I have added your request to our task list.
Thanks for the suggestion!



Share |
Get YoWindow for your phone or tablet - it's awesome on both!

Image Image Image
User avatar
par
 
Posts: 7420
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: New: you can change METAR station now

Postby Magali » Fri Jan 20, 2012 12:01 am

I didn't know I could do this, Thanks for the info!



Share |
Magali
 
Registered users do not see the advertisments






Return to News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Registered users do not see the advertisments