New: you can change METAR station now

No news - good news
Post Reply
User avatar
par
Posts: 7866
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

New: you can change METAR station now

Post by par » Tue Feb 16, 2010 11:56 am

Have you ever dreamed of picking an alternative METAR station for your favorite location?
Now it's possible.
Open main-menu/Location/Location Properties dialog
metarControl.png
metarControl.png (184 KiB) Viewed 8446 times
Just change the METAR station ICAO code and click OK.
Now the current weather is taken from the METAR station you have specified.

You may inspect METAR station details by clicking "www" link.

If you need geonames id for a location it's dislpayed now in the dialog.
Get YoWindow weather app for your phone or tablet.

Image Image Image

daddylito

Re: New: you can change METAR station now

Post by daddylito » Tue Feb 16, 2010 6:54 pm

A very good feature!
Very well done!

gemini06720

Re: New: you can change METAR station now

Post by gemini06720 » Thu Feb 18, 2010 3:25 am

Pasha great addition/feature and quite welcome. Thank you for making YoWindow as flexible as it is getting to...
clap_tranparent.gif
clap_tranparent.gif (6.05 KiB) Viewed 8406 times
Will such feature be available for the 'weather widget' whereas it will be possibly to enter the METAR station ICAO code directly into the 'weather widget' produced code rather than to use something such as 'id=gn:6174041' (which is the Geonames-ID code number used by yr.no for Victoria, British Columbia, Canada)?

User avatar
par
Posts: 7866
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: New: you can change METAR station now

Post by par » Thu Feb 18, 2010 4:02 pm

Thanks, guys!

Ray, the feature you ask for - substitute geonames-id to ICAO code - is quite hard to make.
To display the weather forecast YoWindow needs geonames-id.
So YoWindow will have to find closest yr.no location to the METAR station.

I don't think this is a good idea to substitute geonames-id with ICAO code on weather widget input.
It's too much special as far as it seems to me now.

However, it makes sense to let the user optionally pass ICAO code on weather widget input.
I have added your request to our task list.
Thanks for the suggestion!
Get YoWindow weather app for your phone or tablet.

Image Image Image

Magali

Re: New: you can change METAR station now

Post by Magali » Fri Jan 20, 2012 12:01 am

I didn't know I could do this, Thanks for the info!

Post Reply