Question: how do they display pressure in your country?

No news - good news
Registered users do not see the advertisments

Question: how do they display pressure in your country?

Postby par » Mon Apr 20, 2015 3:30 pm

Registered users do not see the advertisments
There are basically two ways to report the atmospheric pressure:
- at the sea level
- at the elevation of the location (city).

In Russia weather services report pressure at the location elevation.
In the USA sea level pressure is reported (as far as I know).

Tell me, what is the pressure display standard in your country?
Don't forget to specify the country name :)

There were lots of complaints about pressure display.
I want YoWindow to display the pressure properly.
And, if possible, to avoid manual control over this setting.




Share |

YoWindow - weather widget, weather screensaver, desktop weather
Get YoWindow for your phone or tablet - it's awesome on both!

Image Image Image
User avatar
par
 
Posts: 7634
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Registered users do not see the advertisments




Registered users do not see the advertisments

Re: Question: how do they display pressure in your country?

Postby countryroads » Mon Apr 20, 2015 4:23 pm

Hi Pasha,

I have enjoyed seeing the actual barometric pressure.
Mansfield is the city with the highest elevation in Ohio.

A few years ago, one of us wanted to see bft for wind.
You put that in a tooltip for us.

Would you be able to display the sea level pressure
and have a tooltip that displays the air pressure for the altitude?

That way we could have both readings.

Marty



Share |
User avatar
countryroads
 
Posts: 8712
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:38 am
Location: Mansfield, Ohio USA
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: Question: how do they display pressure in your country?

Postby par » Mon Apr 20, 2015 4:41 pm

Yeah, good idea, tooltip with alternative pressure view will work out.
But this is a desktop interface solution.

There will be a problem on mobile.



Share |
Get YoWindow for your phone or tablet - it's awesome on both!

Image Image Image
User avatar
par
 
Posts: 7634
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: Question: how do they display pressure in your country?

Postby ikarus1969 » Wed Apr 22, 2015 7:39 am

In my opinion displaying pressure at sea-level is the common way. So it is comparable all over the world.

For the mobile-versions the way to have the pressure at location-level: maybe by taping on the pressure value you can display the local pressure which then hides again when taping somewhere else or after some seconds?



Share |
»Man is impressive. In a universe full of untold secrets he has invented boredom.«
User avatar
ikarus1969
 
Posts: 1645
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:58 am
Location: Vienna, Austria
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: Question: how do they display pressure in your country?

Postby par » Wed Apr 22, 2015 11:50 am

Thanks for the ideas, Reinhart, we will discuss this with Yura, and I hope we will work out a good way of displaying the pressure.



Share |
Get YoWindow for your phone or tablet - it's awesome on both!

Image Image Image
User avatar
par
 
Posts: 7634
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: Question: how do they display pressure in your country?

Postby FvE » Wed Apr 22, 2015 2:28 pm

Hi Pasha,

In the Netherlands we show pressure at sea level.
But then the most of the Netherlands is more or less at sea level :)

If at all possible I would plead for a possibility to display both.
Preferably as a choice (tooltip).

Anyone with a barometer is confused when they see pressure at sea level.
They will think YoWindow shows the wrong pressure!
This could even be in the Netherlands when living in a high building on the 10th floor.
So I think it's important to have the pressure at location level.
It may be a good idea to have an altitude offset as an option.
That way you could also compensate differences between the real location and the METAR it takes it's info from.

If you are more interested in weather forecasts you want to compare pressure at sea level on different locations.
So that would be nice to have too.
This should be optional I think.
I think location level pressure should be standard.

As a sight-note I would like to remind you that your current algorithm doesn't work properly for pressures under sea level.

Finally I was thinking to have the different pressures shown in colors in order to understand directly what you are looking at.
i was thinking maybe pressure at sea level in blue and pressure at location level in the standard (white) color.

Just a few of my thoughts.

Good luck in improving the displaying of the pressure.
Fred



Share |
FvE
 
Posts: 7110
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:56 pm
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: Question: how do they display pressure in your country?

Postby par » Wed Apr 22, 2015 4:07 pm

Wow, Fred!
You just gave me a lot of valuable information.
Thank you!

Now I'm certain - displaying the pressure is a challenge :(
There are not much space on mobile to display both pressures.
We want to avoid color in the text labels keeping the interface all white (to avoid distraction from the landscape).

Your passage about barometer is very clever.
I would question the weather service that reports different pressure than my device.

But!
I just have checked Weather Underground pressure readings for Denver, Colorado, USA.
Denver is located at an altitude of 2 KM.
However, the pressure on wunderground.com is displayed at the sea level :Search:
Should we question Wunderground competence?
Are Americans used to receive atmospheric pressure at the sea level?

Marty, can you elaborate on the topic?


The pressure at an elevation is computed with the equation from this wikipedia article
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atmospheric_pressure

Is YoWindow wrong or the equation?



Share |
Get YoWindow for your phone or tablet - it's awesome on both!

Image Image Image
User avatar
par
 
Posts: 7634
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: Question: how do they display pressure in your country?

Postby countryroads » Wed Apr 22, 2015 5:33 pm

Hi Pasha,

USA uses sea level and Canada probably does.

The average person in the USA is seeing the sea level pressure.
Someone in outdoor sports would be interested in both pressure readings.

I was surfing the web looking for countries that use elevation for barometric pressure.
The only thing that I have found is that sea level is used so that the entire world has a comparison.

I like your thought about Denver.
Ivan and you drove across the USA from Chicago to St. Louis to California.
You know how flat the mid section of the USA is.
This area is known as Tornado Alley.
Barometric pressure is very important there.
A sudden drop in pressure could mean a tornado.
So the use of sea level pressure is very important.

I live right where the mountains along the East Coast start.
If I would do some mountain climbing, the elevation air pressure is very important.
But I only need this information when I am going to do a particular sport.

When I am comparing Mansfield to Leiden, Vienna, and Saint Petersburg sea level pressure is the way to compare.

You need to show sea level pressure but have a way for someone to see air pressure at an elevation.
Showing the elevation would also be good.
Hopefully these can be done in a tooltip.

:beer:
Marty



Share |
User avatar
countryroads
 
Posts: 8712
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:38 am
Location: Mansfield, Ohio USA
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: Question: how do they display pressure in your country?

Postby countryroads » Wed Apr 22, 2015 6:49 pm

Hi Pasha,

I just looked at Mount Washington's site.
https://www.mountwashington.org/experie ... tions.aspx

In the summer, people mountain climb or hike the mountain.
The summit is showing air pressure for the elevation.

We need to see barometric pressure as sea level.
But we also need a way to see barometric pressure for elevation.

Have fun with showing both readings.

Marty



Share |
User avatar
countryroads
 
Posts: 8712
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:38 am
Location: Mansfield, Ohio USA
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: Question: how do they display pressure in your country?

Postby FvE » Thu Apr 23, 2015 4:28 pm

Hi Pasha,

I've been calculating with the equation you're using.
Despite a difference in pressure of a few hPa I think it is working well in YoWindow.
When you try to find an altitude of a location you will find several different ones on the internet.
This can of course be of great influence on the correct pressure while calculating it.

Also there is a constant difference of about 2-3 hPa with my PWS.

So who is right?
I don't know and don't care as long as it seems constant.

In the meantime I was trying to figure out what would be the best way of displaying pressure(s) on mobiles.
But then I just discovered you already tackled this problem in an elegant way!

I support your decision very much.

Thank you for everything.
Fred

:beer:



Share |
FvE
 
Posts: 7110
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:56 pm
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Next

Return to News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Registered users do not see the advertisments