Page 1 of 4

YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2015 9:15 pm
by Wally©
It's pretty much dead...Live and forcast on any location...

No problems with widgets and the app for iPhone...

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:22 am
by ikarus1969
Seems to be working again - checked desktop and android version.

With the desktop-version getting weather after "F5" needs some time (my home-location "Vienna") but then it's ok.

Edit: "Mansfield, OH" takes about 40 seconds to fetch the current weather.

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:48 am
by par
Yesterday the HDD on our master server (Windows, Mac) crashed.
I've been fixing this till 1 AM yesterday.

I'm in the process of moving the content to the new server.
Windows and Mac versions should be fine now.
But "Add new location" service will not be working for widget and iOS for a while.

Thanks for alerting me.

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2015 11:48 am
by par
Add location service is restored and up again.

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2015 6:16 pm
by ikarus1969
Adding a location does not work via http://yowindow.com/add_location.php
Screenshot YoWindow - Add locations.jpg
Screenshot YoWindow - Add locations.jpg (60.02 KiB) Viewed 8967 times

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2015 6:34 pm
by par
ikarus1969 wrote:Adding a location does not work via http://yowindow.com/add_location.php
Screenshot YoWindow - Add locations.jpg

Hi Reinhart!

Will it work if you clean up browser cache?

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:13 pm
by countryroads
Hi Pasha,

Concerning 729309; Malorad/Bulgaria.

I always use Google Chrome to Add Locations as it does not work on Internet Explorer for me.
I cleared Chrome Browser cache.
I cleared Internet Explorer browser cache.
I also ran Ccleaner.
I pressed Ctrl F5.

I then tried to add 729309.
I get the same message that Reinhart is getting.

Waiting for a fix before adding locations.

:(
Marty

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:32 pm
by Wally©
No problem here on Chrome for Windows...

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2015 10:01 am
by ikarus1969
No problem anymore - thanks to wally i tried "Ctrl"-"F5" to force a true reload and it worked without an error-message (Firefox).

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Posted: Tue May 19, 2015 9:59 pm
by Wally©
All systems seem to be down...

iPhone app included...