YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

A place to check and report when YoWindow stops reporting the weather
Registered users do not see the advertisments

YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Postby Wally© » Tue Jan 06, 2015 9:15 pm

Registered users do not see the advertisments
It's pretty much dead...Live and forcast on any location...

No problems with widgets and the app for iPhone...




Share |

YoWindow - weather widget, weather screensaver, desktop weather
Wally©...

(Ignorance can easily be overcome...Stupidity is 4ever...)
User avatar
Wally©
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 2:18 am
Registered users do not see the advertisments




Registered users do not see the advertisments

Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Postby ikarus1969 » Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:22 am

Seems to be working again - checked desktop and android version.

With the desktop-version getting weather after "F5" needs some time (my home-location "Vienna") but then it's ok.

Edit: "Mansfield, OH" takes about 40 seconds to fetch the current weather.



Share |
»Man is impressive. In a universe full of untold secrets he has invented boredom.«
User avatar
ikarus1969
 
Posts: 1645
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:58 am
Location: Vienna, Austria
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Postby par » Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:48 am

Yesterday the HDD on our master server (Windows, Mac) crashed.
I've been fixing this till 1 AM yesterday.

I'm in the process of moving the content to the new server.
Windows and Mac versions should be fine now.
But "Add new location" service will not be working for widget and iOS for a while.

Thanks for alerting me.



Share |
Get YoWindow for your phone or tablet - it's awesome on both!

Image Image Image
User avatar
par
 
Posts: 7755
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Postby par » Wed Jan 07, 2015 11:48 am

Add location service is restored and up again.



Share |
Get YoWindow for your phone or tablet - it's awesome on both!

Image Image Image
User avatar
par
 
Posts: 7755
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Postby ikarus1969 » Wed Jan 07, 2015 6:16 pm

Adding a location does not work via http://yowindow.com/add_location.php

Screenshot YoWindow - Add locations.jpg
Screenshot YoWindow - Add locations.jpg (60.02 KiB) Viewed 7034 times




Share |
»Man is impressive. In a universe full of untold secrets he has invented boredom.«
User avatar
ikarus1969
 
Posts: 1645
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:58 am
Location: Vienna, Austria
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Postby par » Wed Jan 07, 2015 6:34 pm

ikarus1969 wrote:Adding a location does not work via http://yowindow.com/add_location.php

Screenshot YoWindow - Add locations.jpg



Hi Reinhart!

Will it work if you clean up browser cache?



Share |
Get YoWindow for your phone or tablet - it's awesome on both!

Image Image Image
User avatar
par
 
Posts: 7755
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Postby countryroads » Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:13 pm

Hi Pasha,

Concerning 729309; Malorad/Bulgaria.

I always use Google Chrome to Add Locations as it does not work on Internet Explorer for me.
I cleared Chrome Browser cache.
I cleared Internet Explorer browser cache.
I also ran Ccleaner.
I pressed Ctrl F5.

I then tried to add 729309.
I get the same message that Reinhart is getting.

Waiting for a fix before adding locations.

:(
Marty



Share |
User avatar
countryroads
 
Posts: 8730
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:38 am
Location: Mansfield, Ohio USA
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Postby Wally© » Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:32 pm

No problem here on Chrome for Windows...



Share |
Attachments
Knipsel.JPG
Wally©...

(Ignorance can easily be overcome...Stupidity is 4ever...)
User avatar
Wally©
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 2:18 am
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Postby ikarus1969 » Thu Jan 08, 2015 10:01 am

No problem anymore - thanks to wally i tried "Ctrl"-"F5" to force a true reload and it worked without an error-message (Firefox).



Share |
»Man is impressive. In a universe full of untold secrets he has invented boredom.«
User avatar
ikarus1969
 
Posts: 1645
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:58 am
Location: Vienna, Austria
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Re: YoWindow desktop version not reporting any data !!!

Postby Wally© » Tue May 19, 2015 9:59 pm

All systems seem to be down...

iPhone app included...



Share |
Wally©...

(Ignorance can easily be overcome...Stupidity is 4ever...)
User avatar
Wally©
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 2:18 am
Registered users do not see the advertisments





Next

Return to Pulse

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Registered users do not see the advertisments