station

See "Weather expired" or "No weather"? Probably your weather station is not reliable. Let us know - we will help.
jmcmurry
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:09 am
Name: Jim
Location: Mauston, WI, USA
Contact:

Re: station

Post by jmcmurry » Wed Jun 03, 2015 12:08 pm

If you wish to run a computer 24/7 and if your station is supported by one of the software packages in the link that countryroads gave you, then yes. That software must be configured to provide a yowindow.xml file that YoWindow will use for your current weather. I am doing this now with both my Win7 and online widgets right now.

You must study the information in that link in order to understand.

- Jim

jmcmurry
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:09 am
Name: Jim
Location: Mauston, WI, USA
Contact:

Re: station

Post by jmcmurry » Wed Jun 03, 2015 12:17 pm

This thread [url]http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=10180 indicates that your station does not have a computer connection, so my previous post is not an option.

- Jim

jmcmurry
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:09 am
Name: Jim
Location: Mauston, WI, USA
Contact:

Re: station

Post by jmcmurry » Wed Jun 03, 2015 12:42 pm

Here is an old thread on this forum that discusses using WU data viewtopic.php?f=19&t=378&p=10558&hilit= ... rms#p10558 that should answer your question.

- Jim

knopfler83
Posts: 435
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:15 pm
Name: Javier

Re: station

Post by knopfler83 » Wed Jun 03, 2015 12:46 pm

jim thank you very much for your help, will try to connect

User avatar
par
Posts: 7893
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: station

Post by par » Wed Jun 10, 2015 4:47 pm

Station selection is not supported for Weather Underground yet.
But this is one of the planned features.
Get YoWindow weather app for your phone or tablet.

Image Image Image

Post Reply