station

See "Weather expired" or "No weather"? Probably your weather station is not reliable. Let us know - we will help.
knopfler83
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:15 pm
Name: Javier

station

Post by knopfler83 » Sun May 17, 2015 5:06 pm

there is a problem for the location of Madrid where he joined the station data of a station of Pozuelo de Alarcon this quite a few km from the city center, they can change it?

User avatar
countryroads
Posts: 8761
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:38 am
Name: Marty
Location: Mansfield, Ohio USA
Contact:

Re: station

Post by countryroads » Mon May 18, 2015 4:18 am

Hi Javier,

Can you let us know the complete location?
If you know the geonamesid it would help.

I have just looked up 10 different Madrid's in 10 different countries.

Please supply city name, country name, and geonamesid if possible.
Otherwise I cannot research your problem.

Thank you in advance.

Marty

knopfler83
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:15 pm
Name: Javier

Re: station

Post by knopfler83 » Mon May 18, 2015 8:08 am

good morning, the town is Madrid (Spain) zip code 28030 and geonames code 6545083

knopfler83
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:15 pm
Name: Javier

Re: station

Post by knopfler83 » Sun May 31, 2015 7:59 am

to be exact where I live in the neighborhood of Moratalaz (Madrid, Spain) has the ZIP code 28030 and 3116156 goenames no weather stations connected underground Closest weather but not found at this location, however official weather app underground to find your location if it detects that does not reflect those stations I window ...
I write with google translator, if you have any questions do not hesitate to ask, who will try to express my best .....
thank you very much

User avatar
countryroads
Posts: 8761
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:38 am
Name: Marty
Location: Mansfield, Ohio USA
Contact:

Re: station

Post by countryroads » Tue Jun 02, 2015 6:32 am

What version of YoWindow are you using?
Windows Desktop, Android, iPad, Chrome, Mac, or Widget?

The following information is for Windows Desktop.

There are 3 airport METAR stations in your area.
LEVS Madrid/Cuatro Vientos, Spain
LEMD Adolfo Suarez Madrid-Barajas Airport
LETO Torrejon Airport

I was not able to find 6545083 Madrid which is Sol.

3112989; Pozuelo de Alarcon - uses LEVS
3116156; Moratalaz - uses LEMD
6544494; Madrid City Center - uses LEVS
3117735; Madrid - uses LEVS

If you are using Windows Desktop, click on Location > Properties.
You are able to change your icao code to LEVS, LEMD, or LETO.

If you are using Android and have selected Wunderground,
Wunderground is giving you the closest operating PWS.

I hope this information helps you.

knopfler83
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:15 pm
Name: Javier

Re: station

Post by knopfler83 » Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:37 am

android use weather underground, but from the position where I am in moratalaz tell me the application that I am in Madrid (attached screenshot) and provides data station Cuatro Vientos but in the original application of Weather Underground gives me as San Blas nearest geonames 6544488 and it is true that there is a weather station there, taking advantage of the occasion if you can help me how to connect my windows 7 weather stations that I have connected to weather underground ... so I can see my own stations from I window ....
thank you very much friend !!!
Attachments
Screenshot_2015-06-02-08-37-25.png
Screenshot_2015-06-02-08-37-14.png

User avatar
countryroads
Posts: 8761
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:38 am
Name: Marty
Location: Mansfield, Ohio USA
Contact:

Re: station

Post by countryroads » Tue Jun 02, 2015 4:57 pm

Please see this question http://yowindow.com/help.php#q6

It shows you how to connect your PWS to your Windows 7.
I hope it helps you out.

knopfler83
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:15 pm
Name: Javier

Re: station

Post by knopfler83 » Tue Jun 02, 2015 8:47 pm

:unknown: My Weather Station is this, not specifically which belongs to all who come there, do not connect, however, if weather underground is brought into windows in the future will appear directly and less complicated, there is news about it? weather will be underground for windows 7?
Attachments
estacion 3.jpg
estacion 3.jpg (46.41 KiB) Viewed 4176 times
estacion 2.jpg
estacion 2.jpg (25.58 KiB) Viewed 4176 times
estacion.jpg
estacion.jpg (29.6 KiB) Viewed 4176 times

jmcmurry
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:09 am
Name: Jim
Location: Mauston, WI, USA
Contact:

Re: station

Post by jmcmurry » Wed Jun 03, 2015 10:46 am

As I understand it, that weather station can be set up to post current data to WU without the use of a computer or other weather software. I believe you are asking for YoWindow to obtain your data from WU rather than the "default" data for that location.

Is that true? If so, I don't believe that YoWindow can currently do that so you will need for the authors to add that capability. It is possible to query WU for the data from a particular station, but I don't know how much programming effort that would take.

- Jim

knopfler83
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:15 pm
Name: Javier

Re: station

Post by knopfler83 » Wed Jun 03, 2015 11:23 am

correct this station sends data directly to weather underground, that was my question, if I window will be available for Windows 7 for weather underground, or from the station itself can also configure it to send data in turn I window

Post Reply