4.0.25 Release Candidate

Early builds of YoWindow for Windows
Post Reply
User avatar
par
Posts: 8204
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

4.0.25 Release Candidate

Post by par » Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:47 pm

We are going to release this build to the wide audience unless a major flaw found.

What's new?
- Display alternative pressure level in tooltip.
Get YoWindow weather app for your phone or tablet.

Image Image Image

User avatar
countryroads
Posts: 8786
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:38 am
Name: Marty
Location: Mansfield, Ohio USA
Contact:

Re: 4.0.25 Release Candidate

Post by countryroads » Thu Apr 30, 2015 5:51 pm

Hi Pasha,

I have only tested on Win8.1 right now.
The build is very good.

I will test on other PCs later.

:good:
Marty

User avatar
par
Posts: 8204
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: 4.0.25 Release Candidate

Post by par » Thu Apr 30, 2015 6:13 pm

:good:
Get YoWindow weather app for your phone or tablet.

Image Image Image

FvE
Posts: 7114
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:56 pm
Name: Fred
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 4.0.25 Release Candidate

Post by FvE » Thu Apr 30, 2015 11:52 pm

Hi Pasha,

Nice job indeed.

Could you add the latest translations before releasing it?

Thanks,
Fred

jmcmurry
Posts: 368
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:09 am
Name: Jim
Location: Mauston, WI, USA
Contact:

Re: 4.0.25 Release Candidate

Post by jmcmurry » Fri May 01, 2015 12:40 am

Pasha,

It seems that when using PWS data, only Location Level works and Sea Level produces NaN. Maybe when PWS data is used this option should be disabled since the PWS is already providing what the operator intends to be displayed?

- Jim

User avatar
ikarus1969
Posts: 1645
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:58 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: 4.0.25 Release Candidate

Post by ikarus1969 » Fri May 01, 2015 7:26 am

Hi Pavel!

I test on my Win 8.1 / Desktop edition.

Regarding units: i have "metric" by default with "hPa" as the unit system for pressure.
I go to the options, change from "sea level" to "location level". After pressing "ok" (or "apply") the value is displayed right but the units for pressure are changed to "mm" (instead of remaining on "hPa").

It seems that - no matter what is used before - as soon as changing (edit: from a default setting) to a custom setting on the units the default unit for pressure is changing to "mm".
The values for presssure are changing as i expected but the units for pressure changed to "mm" which is not what i've expected.
»Man is impressive. In a universe full of untold secrets he has invented boredom.«

User avatar
par
Posts: 8204
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: 4.0.25 Release Candidate

Post by par » Fri May 01, 2015 9:10 am

jmcmurry wrote:Pasha,

It seems that when using PWS data, only Location Level works and Sea Level produces NaN. Maybe when PWS data is used this option should be disabled since the PWS is already providing what the operator intends to be displayed?

- Jim
Agree!
Will fix this.
Get YoWindow weather app for your phone or tablet.

Image Image Image

User avatar
carla_francisco
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 12:18 pm
Name: Carla Francisco
Location: Carcavelos, Portugal
Contact:

Re: 4.0.25 Release Candidate

Post by carla_francisco » Mon May 04, 2015 1:31 pm

ikarus1969 wrote:Hi Pavel!

I test on my Win 8.1 / Desktop edition.

Regarding units: i have "metric" by default with "hPa" as the unit system for pressure.
I go to the options, change from "sea level" to "location level". After pressing "ok" (or "apply") the value is displayed right but the units for pressure are changed to "mm" (instead of remaining on "hPa").

It seems that - no matter what is used before - as soon as changing (edit: from a default setting) to a custom setting on the units the default unit for pressure is changing to "mm".
The values for presssure are changing as i expected but the units for pressure changed to "mm" which is not what i've expected.
Yes, I get this exact same behaviour on my Windows 7 /Desktop edition.

Post Reply