Widget not displaying Temp

YoWindow widget Questions, Suggestions and Bugs
Post Reply
Melward

Widget not displaying Temp

Post by Melward »

My temp doesn't show on the widget...the time and landscape and everything else are there but the temp is not there...
Here is the code i used for my Widget


<div style="width:220px; height:150px;">
<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="http://swf.yowindow.com/yowidget3.swf" width="220" height="150">
<param name="movie" value="http://swf.yowindow.com/yowidget3.swf"/>
<param name="allowfullscreen" value="true"/>
<param name="wmode" value="opaque"/>
<param name="bgcolor" value="#FFFFFF"/>
<param name="flashvars"
value="location_id=4186416&location_name=Weather&time_format=24&unit_system=us&background=#FFFFFF&copyright_bar=false"
/>
<a href="http://yowindow.com/weatherwidget.php"
style="width:220px;height:150px;display: block;text-indent: -50000px;font-size: 0px;background:#DDF url(http://yowindow.com/img/logo.png) no-repeat scroll 50% 50%;"
>HTML weather</a>
</object>
</div>
<div style="width: 220px; height: 15px; font-size: 14px; font-family: Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;">
<span style="float:left;"><a target="_top" href="http://yowindow.com?client=widget&link=copyright" style="color: #2fa900; font-weight:bold; text-decoration:none;" title="HTML weather">YoWindow.com</a></span>
<span style="float:right; color:#888888;"><a href="http://www.weather.gov" style="color: #2fa900; text-decoration:none;">NWS</a></span>
</div>
User avatar
par
Posts: 8627
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Widget not displaying Temp

Post by par »

Hey!
The HTML code seems to be correct.
May I have a look at the widget on your website?
Get YoWindow weather app for your phone or tablet.

Image Image Image
Melward

Re: Widget not displaying Temp

Post by Melward »

Here is a screenshot of what is showing
Attachments
screen.jpg
User avatar
countryroads
Posts: 8839
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:38 am
Name: Marty
Location: Mansfield, Ohio USA
Contact:

Re: Widget not displaying Temp

Post by countryroads »

Hi Pasha and Melissa,

I just researched 4186416; Carrollton/Georgia/USA.

The icao is KCCO which is working as a TAF right now. It is giving the wind, the sky, and the visibility.
Both of the Metar Archives that I use are redirecting KCCO to KFFC. KFFC is Peachtree City and is giving
a full METAR report.

Melissa, There is a variable that you can use in your widget to set up KFFC as your icao.

I hope this helps you out.
:)
Marty
Melward

Re: Widget not displaying Temp

Post by Melward »

I found this :

current_weather_icao
Force METAR station for the current weather Value is METAR station ICAO code
Example: current_weather_icao=ULLI

API: setCurrentWeatherIcao(icao:String)


But i'm not sure how to implement this code into the widget if this is what you are referring to....
User avatar
countryroads
Posts: 8839
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:38 am
Name: Marty
Location: Mansfield, Ohio USA
Contact:

Re: Widget not displaying Temp

Post by countryroads »

Hi Melissa,

Here is an example from one of my widgets.

<param name="flashvars" value="location_id=gn:6295804&time_format=12&unit_system=us&background=#FFFFFF&current_weather_icao=CWEU&copyright_bar=false"

I hope this helps you out.
:)
Marty
Post Reply