cant Access Locations Database list

Mac OS Questions, Suggestions and Bugs
Post Reply
Linda California
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:28 am
Name: Linda
Location: California, USA

cant Access Locations Database list

Post by Linda California » Fri Jan 20, 2017 5:51 pm

Hi. I'm registered, but cannot access the full list of locations. I'm only privy to the few free locations. Have tried everything in the Location menu. And have tried the + sign and the down arrow in the big main box. No list comes up. And typing in a location goes nowhere. It tried loading, but doesnt. I've also tried "adding a new location" on the website. But that's only for locations that arent already in the database. Help.
Thanks.

Linda California
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:28 am
Name: Linda
Location: California, USA

Re: cant Access Locations Database list

Post by Linda California » Sat Jan 21, 2017 2:31 am

Got it to work. I went to Add New Location, http://yowindow.com/add_location.php
And then pasted in the geoname ID# into my own Yowindow.
Did this for several locations and it worked. Then tried the database list again, and it worked. Also, I found that some names won't come up if you give it too much info. ie- "Denver" will bring up a selection of correct possibilities. But Denver, Colorado, USA wont bring anything up.
Hope that helps anyone else with same problem.
It's raining here, and we had thunder and lightening earlier today- not typical of my location. Hope you're enjoying your own weather.
Linda

User avatar
par
Posts: 7819
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: cant Access Locations Database list

Post by par » Fri Jan 27, 2017 6:57 pm

Dear Linda, it looks like you are running an obsolete version of YoWindow for Mac.
Please download and install the latest version here http://yowindow.com/download
If you experience any problem with license, please send me a personal message.
Get YoWindow weather app for your phone or tablet.

Image Image Image

hypernova
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2017 7:46 pm
Name: Alex

Re: cant Access Locations Database list

Post by hypernova » Thu Feb 16, 2017 5:21 pm

I was wondering myself because there is no such thing as "free location"- you can add as many locations as you want, all locations are free.

Post Reply