Units

Post Reply
Nic

Units

Post by Nic » Sat Apr 30, 2011 10:53 am

Hi,
I've installed everything correctly and it seems to be working fine on my site, the only thing is, I'd like the units to be °C/km/h, mm and mb.
How can I do this?

Thanks

User avatar
Mallorca
Posts: 1757
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 8:59 am
Name: Werner Heidotting
Location: Son Servera, Mallorca, Spain
Contact:

Re: Units

Post by Mallorca » Sat Apr 30, 2011 12:07 pm

Hi Nic,

it is very easy ...
Before you create your html-code, you can configure the units as you like:
Unbenannt.PNG
Unbenannt.PNG (84.52 KiB) Viewed 6616 times
Have fun!

Werner

Nic

Re: Units

Post by Nic » Sat Apr 30, 2011 12:23 pm

Hi,

Sorry, didn't explain myself very well. I'm actually running it through Cumulus and my own weather station. When I try it on any of the default locations it's fine but as soon as I try it with my own station, the units are wrong.
It's not my station as that is all set to metric and working fine. I'm thinking it's something to do with the .xml file that is created. I've checked and double checked the instructions and everything looks correct, just not getting the metric units.

Thanks,

Nic.

User avatar
Mallorca
Posts: 1757
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 8:59 am
Name: Werner Heidotting
Location: Son Servera, Mallorca, Spain
Contact:

Re: Units

Post by Mallorca » Sat Apr 30, 2011 2:09 pm

Hi Nic,

can you please post your xml-file here.
Werner

Nic

Re: Units

Post by Nic » Sat Apr 30, 2011 2:52 pm

Hi,

Ok, I've been playing around again an it seems it's not pulling the details from my station. I've gone through everything and it's showing NEW YORK.

Here's my .xml file:
<!-- your_PWS_name 30/04/2011 16:48 -->
<!-- Remove auto_update section if wanting the default, otherwise in seconds -->
<!-- Remove the uv and solar tags if not using those detectors -->
<!-- Remove snow section if not inputting snow -->
<response>
<current_weather>
<temperature unit="&deg;C">
<current value="19.2"/>
<feels_like value="19.2"/>
</temperature>
<humidity value="62"/>
<pressure value="1009.3" unit="mb" trend="-0.3"/>
<wind>
<speed value="3.5" unit="km/h"/>
<direction value="95"/>
<gusts value="5.0" unit="km/h"/>
</wind>
<sky>
<precipitation>
<rain>
<rate value="0.0" unit="mm"/>
<daily_total value="0.0" unit="mm"/>
</rain>
</precipitation>
</sky>
</current_weather>
</response>

Changed the "flashvars" as indicated to:
<param name="flashvars"
value="location_id=gn:5128581&current_weather_url=http://***mysite***/yowindow.xml"/>

Cumulus is exporting the the file ok, I can see it.
The crossdomain.xml is there in my ROOT folder.

That location_id=gn:5128581 is giving me NEW YORK and not my location. How can I change that?

Thanks

Nic

Re: Units

Post by Nic » Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:33 pm

Is ok, I've figured it out. Just needed to take a break and come back to it.
All sorted now!

Check it out: http://www.go2halkidiki.net/live-weather/

Thanks!

User avatar
Mallorca
Posts: 1757
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 8:59 am
Name: Werner Heidotting
Location: Son Servera, Mallorca, Spain
Contact:

Re: Units

Post by Mallorca » Sat Apr 30, 2011 10:58 pm

Hi Nic,

you are welcome! Congratulations to your website.
Werner

Post Reply