Baro display

Personnal Weather Station (PWS) support
Post Reply
jgillett

Baro display

Post by jgillett » Mon Jan 24, 2011 11:24 pm

Hi Pasha,

Hmm - there's a rabbit in my clouds! Having fun already.

I would like to see 2 decimal places in the baro display. Currently mine reads 30" (no decimal, full-screen or not) Hg and steady, when it is actually 29.97" and falling. The rounding to the inch leaves far too much room for guesswork as to what is happening.

Thanks.


Edit:

Hi John,

Welcome to YoWindow.

I have moved your suggestion from Suggestions to Personal weather station support.
Since you are using a PWS, this is where it belongs.

Thank you,

Marty

jmcmurry
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:09 am
Name: Jim
Location: Mauston, WI, USA
Contact:

Re: Baro display

Post by jmcmurry » Fri Jan 28, 2011 12:44 am

John,

I hadn't noticed that because I have mine set for mb, but I agree with you that normally inches Hg would be displayed to 2 decimal places. I'm sure Pasha can fix this for us next time he's working in that part of the code.

- Jim

FvE
Posts: 7114
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:56 pm
Name: Fred
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Baro display

Post by FvE » Fri Jan 28, 2011 1:45 am

John, Jim,

I'm just curious, but when I select "Hg, it does display 1 decimal.
I know you are asking for two, but I also understood you don't have any decimals at all, am I right?
Or is this a PWS issue only?
Pressure HG 1 decimal.jpg
Pressure HG 1 decimal.jpg (62.89 KiB) Viewed 6736 times
Thanks,
Fred

jgillett

Re: Baro display

Post by jgillett » Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:11 am

Fred,

Exactly what do you mean by 'select Hg'? I'm set for US, and Hg is showing, but I am unable to find any decimal places. Please see http://tiggrweather.net/wxyowindow.php .

Thanks.

User avatar
countryroads
Posts: 8736
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:38 am
Name: Marty
Location: Mansfield, Ohio USA
Contact:

Re: Baro display

Post by countryroads » Fri Jan 28, 2011 4:37 am

Hi John,

The YoWindow display of barometric pressure as a whole number has to be a timing issue. Here is a screen shot of your website with the barometric pressure showing 30.1 Hg.
Phoenix showing 30.1.JPG
Phoenix showing 30.1.JPG (106.3 KiB) Viewed 6726 times
Showing 2 decimals would help keep it from rounding when the pressure is like 29.97 which rounds to 30 when you show only 1 decimal.

Marty

jgillett

Re: Baro display

Post by jgillett » Fri Jan 28, 2011 8:26 am

Marty, that's really strange that I don't see it here. Regardless, I still feel 2 decimal places are needed.

Thanks.

FvE
Posts: 7114
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:56 pm
Name: Fred
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Baro display

Post by FvE » Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:51 pm

jgillett wrote:Fred,

Exactly what do you mean by 'select Hg'? I'm set for US, and Hg is showing, but I am unable to find any decimal places. Please see http://tiggrweather.net/wxyowindow.php .

Thanks.
John,

I was talking about the desktop application, not the widget, sorry about this misunderstanding.
I too saw no decimals when checking your website.
I think your request to have 2 decimals displayed is well-grounded.

Fred

jgillett

Re: Baro display

Post by jgillett » Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:57 pm

FvE wrote:John,

I was talking about the desktop application, not the widget, sorry about this misunderstanding.
I too saw no decimals when checking your website.
I think your request to have 2 decimals displayed is well-grounded.

Fred
No problem, Fred.

If I understand correctly, the presence or absence of a decimal point depends on the current baro reading; e.g., a reading of 30.07 would round to 30.1 and be visible - however, a reading of 30.04 would round to 30.00, but, because of the '00', no DP would show at all.

Jim indicated it's on the list, and Pasha promises to fix it. Meanwhile, in spite of all the other nifty things in this app, I have taken mine offline. As it is now, IMHO, it's simply incorrect data. I realize they are working on a lot of other issues and updates and this is not at the top of the list. I'll try again when this works.

Thanks for the support.

wuhu_software

Re: Baro display

Post by wuhu_software » Fri Feb 11, 2011 12:14 am

Yes, this 2 decimal places for the pressure, InHg, is very important for those using English units. That is somewhat of a glaring issue for those of use using English.

I hope you guys do find the time to fix that one.

Thanks.

User avatar
par
Posts: 7788
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:56 am
Name: Pasha
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Baro display

Post by par » Mon Feb 14, 2011 7:01 pm

2 digits for InHg will be available in the next build.
Get YoWindow for your phone or tablet - it's awesome on both!

Image Image Image

Post Reply