Snow Depth

User avatar
Tihomir Z
Posts: 171
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 11:03 am
Name: Tihomir
Location: Trnovec Bartolovecki Croatia
Contact:

Snow Depth

Post by Tihomir Z » Fri Dec 14, 2012 10:02 am

greeting
I would ask for a little help, in fact I want to add data for snow depth, but not to me it appears, daily rainfall can see, but not snow to appear.
As proper to enter this information, here is my example.
i_visibility=1&i_dailyRainTotal=1&i_SnowLevelDepth=1&" ?
Thanks for your help

jmcmurry
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:09 am
Name: Jim
Location: Mauston, WI, USA
Contact:

Re: Snow Depth

Post by jmcmurry » Fri Dec 14, 2012 11:06 am

Tihomir,

Are you setting the current snow depth in WD under Input Daily Weather on the Snow Input tab? Also, yowindow.xml must have that tag in it.

- Jim

User avatar
Tihomir Z
Posts: 171
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 11:03 am
Name: Tihomir
Location: Trnovec Bartolovecki Croatia
Contact:

Re: Snow Depth

Post by Tihomir Z » Fri Dec 14, 2012 4:06 pm

Hello Jimm
To all these I have brought to you wrote, and dectop version has snow, but the website does YoWindow this information to the scripts are properly entered and that it appears.
In the picture to see it, I hope it's clear what I point to the problem.
TKtFO.jpg

User avatar
ikarus1969
Posts: 1645
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:58 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Snow Depth

Post by ikarus1969 » Fri Dec 14, 2012 4:51 pm

Tihomir, could you do me a favor? For future posts: if you want to show pictures please use the upload function of the forum. So it can't happen that the picture is deleted and the posting refer to a picture that does ot exist any more. Please, if possible use .jpg as the format - it uses less space than .png.

Thank you!

(for this posting i have downloaded the .png, converted it to a jpg and uploaded it to your forum's post)
»Man is impressive. In a universe full of untold secrets he has invented boredom.«

jmcmurry
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:09 am
Name: Jim
Location: Mauston, WI, USA
Contact:

Re: Snow Depth

Post by jmcmurry » Sat Dec 15, 2012 10:58 am

Tihomir,

Please post a link to your web widget and hopefully we can figure out what is wrong.

- Jim

Added: I looked back at your first post and I see "i_visibility=1&i_dailyRainTotal=1&i_SnowLevelDepth=1&" then when I look at http://yowindow.com/widget_parameters.php I don't see that snow parameter. I think you must use i_snowLevel instead?

- Jim

User avatar
Tihomir Z
Posts: 171
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 11:03 am
Name: Tihomir
Location: Trnovec Bartolovecki Croatia
Contact:

Re: Snow Depth

Post by Tihomir Z » Sat Dec 15, 2012 12:06 pm

Hello Jim :)
Everything is in perfect order, with the help of a friend I have added the correct name for the height of snow and now all good showing how it should be. I'm not going to put a picture because it turns out great and moderators criticize me then, and I'm just an amateur because I do not use the computer much like you profi developers and others who work with these things. Some of the pictures I deleted because when I set in post niche has seen the most important part, so I deleted them because there was no purpose to put them.
Thanks for your support Jim, here you can directly look at my website as it looks now when I added data for visibility, precipitation, and snow depth.
www.pljusak.com/trnovec1/wx.html

jmcmurry
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:09 am
Name: Jim
Location: Mauston, WI, USA
Contact:

Re: Snow Depth

Post by jmcmurry » Sun Dec 16, 2012 11:25 am

Tihomir,

I'm glad that it is working for you now.

- Jim

User avatar
Tihomir Z
Posts: 171
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 11:03 am
Name: Tihomir
Location: Trnovec Bartolovecki Croatia
Contact:

Re: Snow Depth

Post by Tihomir Z » Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:54 am

Hello everyone
I'm confused, there is no snow at my height is 0.0 cm, and the website shows persistently YoWindow snow? That is not right.
And desctop version is good, as it should be. In what is now the problem. I did not touch anything and the difference appeared. I do not know where it all leads, enter data into Wdisplayu and take those actual data does not display well on the website YoWindow.
Somebody explain it. Thank you.
This picture does not show well the real situation (website)
Image

And this picture is a good representation of the actual situation
Image

jmcmurry
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:09 am
Name: Jim
Location: Mauston, WI, USA
Contact:

Re: Snow Depth

Post by jmcmurry » Wed Jan 09, 2013 12:10 pm

Tihomir,

If you are using yowindow-xml.php version 2.5 then I think I know what the problem is. I'll fix that in a little while and post a link.

- Jim

User avatar
Tihomir Z
Posts: 171
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 11:03 am
Name: Tihomir
Location: Trnovec Bartolovecki Croatia
Contact:

Re: Snow Depth

Post by Tihomir Z » Wed Jan 09, 2013 12:23 pm

Hello Jim
Yes, I use a php script 2.5 latest version.
Now I see that there is no more snow on the YoWindow window on my website.
Thanks for the fixes.

Post Reply